Terms of Use

  1. A) Terms of Use

  2. Introduction

While using or visiting the website hosted at www.congelagos.com (“Site”) or the information, data files, written text, charts, links, audio files and other sound, photographs, videos and other images (together referred to as “Contents”), resources and services, you are, either as a user or visitor (“User”), agreeing with and accepting (i) these terms of use (“Terms of Use”) and (ii) the privacy and data protection policy available at “Privacy Policy”. The Site is property of sociedade Congelagos – Transformação e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A., a company with its registered office at Vale de Coitos, Odiáxere, Lagos, 8600-001 Odiáxere, Portugal, registered in the Commercial Registry, under registration and taxpayer number 513 583 750, with a share capital of EUR 1.050,000.00. The Services, including updates, developments, new tools and/or new Web properties, are subject to the Terms of Use.

  1. General Obligations and Responsibilities of the User

Congelagos reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time, merely by posting the respective modifications online on the Site, and the User takes responsibility for verifying and complying with the terms every time they access the Site. By continuing to use the Site after the changes are posted the User is stating that they have accepted the updated version of the Terms of Use. In case the User does not agree with the modifications made or, in general, with the Terms of Use, the User must immediately cease to use the Site and the Services. By accessing, using and downloading material from the Site, the User agrees, in their own name and/or on behalf of the entity they represent, to strictly comply with the provisions of the Terms of Use, further warranting they have the power to act on behalf of the third party they represent, if applicable. The User must not, under any circumstances, access the Services by any other means other than the interface made available by Congelagos, or access (or try to access) the Site and/or the Services through automated means (including the use of scripts or web crawlers). Under no circumstances must the User use the Site for any other purposes than the purpose of the Site, including illegal purposes, or any other ends that may be considered harmful to the market image of Congelagos. Usurping, counterfeiting, and using usurped or counterfeited content, as well as non-legitimate identification and unfair competition are criminal offenses punishable by law. Additionally, the User must not create or place on the Site any type of virus or programme that may harm or contaminate it, and must not advise others to do so.

  1. User Account (Agents)

In order to access certain Services and restricted areas of the Site, the User may be required to provide some personal data (such as identification and contact details), during the registration process in order to create a User Account at the Site (“User Account”). A valid e-mail address, to which the User has the right to legitimately access, must be provided, as well as any other information necessary to finalise the registration process. The information provided must be up to date, complete and accurate.

The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their password. In case the User detects illicit use of their User Account, they must immediately communicate the occurrence to Congelagos.  Notwithstanding, the User may be held liable by Congelagos or a third party for the illicit use of their User Account or password. The User Account may only be used by a third party with consent from the account holder.

The User takes responsibility for any damage or loss of profit caused by a third party’s illicit conduct while using the Site and the Services, and for the Contents they make available on the Site. In case Congelagos deactivates, or in any other way prevents the User from accessing their User Account, the User understands and accepts that they may be prevented from accessing certain restricted areas of the Site, their User Account details or any contents therein.

  1. Rights and Obligations of Congelagos

Congelagos  reserves the right to (i) modify, add or remove portions of the Terms of Use, at any time; (ii) modify or terminate the Services under any grounds and without previous notice, at any time; (iii) remove User Accounts whose contents are illicit, offensive, threatening, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or condemnable, or that violate third party intellectual property rights or these Terms of Use; (v) modify, replace, refuse access to the Site and the Services, suspend or discontinue them, in total or in part. These changes will be effective from the date of their posting on the Site or the date on which such notifications are sent.

  1. Intellectual Property and Personality Rights – Ownership

All information on the Site and the Services, and all data and information compiled by Congelagos and associated with them (such as data files, written text, Software, music, audio files and other sound, photographs, videos or other images) to which the User has access as part of the Services or by using the Services, are deemed property of Congelagos, or a third party, when duly identified. The User may not modify, let, lend, borrow, sell, distribute, or create a derivative work based on the referred contents (partial or total), unless with express consent from Congelagos or a third party holder of the respective intellectual property and personality rights. The User recognizes and agrees that Congelagos and the third parties (as applicable) own all intellectual property rights (both registered and unregistered rights in any part of the world where such rights may exist) relative to the Services. Congelagos and third entities, as applicable, own all rights not expressly granted to the User by these Terms of Use. The User also agrees not to remove, hide, or change any intellectual property rights notices (including copyright and trademark notices) that may be posted or stored in the Services, Brands and related material unless expressly authorized by Congelagos to do so. The Terms of Use do not offer the User a right to use any trademarks or registered trademarks, service brands logos, domain names, and other brand characteristics distinctive of Congelagos or any other entity of Congelagos group. Congelagos grants the User a personal, worldwide, free of charge, non-transmissible and non-exclusive license to use the reservations interface made available in the Site as part of the supplied Services (“Software”). This license’s purpose is to allow the use and enjoyment of the reservation service as it is made available in the Site, and under the provisions of the Terms of Use.

The User may not, and may not allow any third parties to copy, modify, create a derivative work, reverse engineer, decompile, or, in any other way, try to extract the source code of the Software or any part of the Software, unless with express consent, or as foreseen by the applicable legislation, or if the User has been specifically authorized to do so, in writing, by Congelagos . Unless Congelagos  has granted the User specific authorization, in writing, the User may not give (or sublicense) their rights to use the Software, neither may they grant their rights to use the Software as security nor, alternatively, transfer any part of their rights to use the Software.

  1. Disclaimer of Warranties

To the extent permitted by the applicable legislation, the services are provided “as is” and “as available”, and Congelagos does not grant any type of warranty regarding the services. Especially, Congelagos does not warrant the User that: (i) the use of the services meets their needs or expectations; (ii) the use of the services is uninterrupted or timely, safe or error free; (iii) any information obtained from the use of the services is accurate or reliable; and (iv) defects, if there are any, in the operation or functionality of any software supplied as part of the services will be corrected. Conditions, warranties, or other terms (including any implicit terms regarding quality, fitness for a purpose or conformity with the description) do not apply to the services, except when expressly established by the Terms of Use. The use of the Site, Services and any material downloaded, or in any other way obtained by using the Services, is at the risk and expense of the User, who takes responsibility for any damage and loss of profit related to the equipment on which they use/view the Site, the Services and the Materials made available therein.  Nothing in the Terms and Conditions of Use can affect the consumer’s rights as established by law, where these rights are applicable and due to the consumer as they interact with Congelagos, and nothing in them can contractually alter or waive such consumer’s rights.   No recommendation or information, oral or written, from Congelagos can be used as a warranty of any type, unless if expressly defined by the Terms of Use. To make access easier for the User, Congelagos may include Links for internet Sites owned or operated by third parties. When the User uses those Links to third party Sites, they must previously review and accept the rules of that Site. The User must also accept that Congelagos does not control the contents of those third parties Sites and cannot undertake any responsibility for the material created or posted therein. Additionally, a Link to a Site not owned by Congelagos does not mean that Congelagos endorses such Site or the products and services therein.

  1. B) Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (in accordance with the EU Regulation 2016/679 issued by the European Parliament and European Council on the 27th April 2016)

The confidentiality of the personal information of our clients is fundamental and a commitment of “Congelagos, S.A.” (hereinafter “Congelagos”).

General

  1. User Data (Data Holder)

1.1. Collection and Handling of User Data

There are many circumstances in which we request “Personal Data” of a user (“User”) from the website www.congelagos.com. This may happen within the scope of availability of the website; supply of information, content, or any other telephone contact, (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Services”), to its users and other entities related to it.

As a rule, Personal Data is collected and handled when the User registers with the Site, requests to be contacted, supplies or requests information, or establishes a contractual relationship with Congelagos.

Personal Data is the information which allows for the identification or contact of the User when registers with our Site. The collected and handled Personal Data consists of information relating to name, nationality, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone, mobile phone, however, other Personal Data may be collected which may prove necessary or useful for supply or charge of Services by “Congelagos, S.A.” – Responsible Entity for the collection and handling of Personal Data – better identified below. After the collection of the Personal Data, more detailed information is given to the User in relation to the nature of the data collected, the purpose of the collection and the handling of the data, as well as the information referred to in paragraph 7 below.

It is also collected and handled, information relating to the characteristics of your hardware and browser/software characteristics, as well as information on the pages visited by the User within the Site. This information may include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, the operating system and the type of browser (“Usability Information”). We use this information only to improve the quality of your visit to our Site.

The Usability Information and the Personal Data are referred to in this Privacy Policy as “User Data”.

1.2. Handling Responsible Entity

The Responsible Entity for collection of the Personal Data is “Congelagos, S.A.”, a company with its registered office at Vale de Coitos, Odiáxere, Lagos, 8600-001 Odiáxere, Portugal, registered in the Commercial Registry, under registration and taxpayer number 513 583 750, with a share capital of EUR 1.050,000.00.

1.3. Subcontracted Entities

Within the scope of User Data handling, “Congelagos” may subcontract third parties to, on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions, handle User Data, in accordance with the law and this Privacy Policy.

These Subcontracted Entities will not be allowed to supply the User Data to other entities without “Congelagos” giving prior written authorization to this effect, being always prevented from contracting other entities without “Congelagos”’s prior authorization.

“Congelagos” commits to subcontract only entities who offer maximum security in the performance of technical and adequate organizational measures, for the purpose of ensuring the User rights protection. All Entities subcontracted by “Congelagos” are bound to the latter by a written contract regulating, specifically, the subject and duration of the handling, the nature and purpose of the handling, the type of personal data, the categories of the data holders and the rights and obligations of the parties.

Following the collection of the Personal Data, and if applicable, “Congelagos” provides the User, information about the Subcontracted Entities that in this specific instance might handle the data on behalf of “Congelagos”.

1.4. Data Collection Channels

“Congelagos” may collect data in a direct way (i.e. directly from the user) or in an indirect way (i.e. through partner entities or third parties). The collection may be done through the following channels:

Direct collection: in person, by telephone, by e-mail or through the Site.

Indirect collection: through partners or group companies and official entities.

  1. General Principles Applicable to the User Data Handling

2.1. Principles Relating to Personal Data Handling

“Congelagos” ensures the User Data collected is handled in accordance with the following general principles:

  • Are handled in accordance with the law, licit, loyal and transparent in relation to the data holder (“lawfulness, loyalty and transparency”);

  • Are collected for the specific, objective and legitimate purposes, set out in number 3. below, and are not subsequently handled in a manner incompatible with those purposes (“limitation of purpose”);

  • Are adequate, pertinent and limited to what is required in relation to the purpose for which are being handled (“data minimization”);

  • Are accurate and updated whenever necessary, with all adequate measures being adopted to delete or rectify without delay inaccurate data, considering the purpose for which they are handled (“accuracy”);

  • Are stored in a way which allows the identification of the User only during the timeframe required for the purpose the data is being handled (“storage limit”)

  • Are handled I a way which guarantees its safety, including protection against the unauthorized or unlawful use and against the loss, destruction or unforeseen damage, with the adequate technical and organizational measures being adopted (”integrity and confidentiality”).

2.2 Lawfulness of Handling

The data handling performed by “Congelagos” are permitted and legal when at least one of the following situations applies:

  • The handling is necessary for completion of a contract where the User is a party, or for pre-contract procedures at the request of the User;

  • The User has given without a doubt its consent for the handling of its Personal Data for one or more specific purposes:

  • The handling is necessary for fulfilment of a legal obligation which “Congelagos” might be subject to;

  • The handling is necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the User or other individual;

  • The handling is necessary for the purpose of “Congelagos” pursuing its legitimate interests or by third parties on its behalf, except if the interest or rights and fundamental liberties of the User which demand the protection of personal data prevail.

“Congelagos” undertakes to ensure the handling of the User data is only performed in the conditions set out above and respecting the principles above mentioned.

2.3. Applicable Conditions to Consent

When the processing of the User Data is performed by “Congelagos” based on the consent of the User, it has the right to withdraw its consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing done by “Congelagos” based on the consent previously granted by the User.

2.4. Term of Data Storage

The period of time during which the data is stored and maintained varies in accordance with the purpose for which the information is processed.

“Congelagos” will comply with the legal requirements that oblige us to keep Personal Data for a minimum period of time. Where there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be stored only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently processed, being deleted on its expiry.

  1. Usage and Purpose of User Data Processing

The collected Personal Data will be used solely for the following purposes:

  • Information to the User, who has given consent, of new products and services made available on the Site and/or premises where the services are provided; and finally, for marketing statistical analysis of the exclusive use of “Congelagos ”;

  • Allow access to restricted areas of the Site, in accordance with the terms previously established;

  • Guarantee the Site meets the User’s needs, through the development and publication of content adapted as much as possible to the preference, requests and type of User, improve the search capability and Site functionality and the collection of associated information or statistics relating to the User’s profile type (analysis of consumer profiles);

  • Provision of other services, such as opinion surveys, or other information or products requested or purchased by the User;

  • “Congelagos” may combine Usability Information with anonymous demographic information for research purposes, and may use the result of this combination to supply more relevant content on the Site. In certain restricted areas of the Site, “Congelagos” may combine Personal Data with Usability Information to supply the User a more personalized content.

  • The User Data collected by “Congelagos” are not shared with third parties without consent from the User, with exception of the situations referred to in the next paragraph. However, in the event the User contracts with “Congelagos” for services which are supplied by other entities responsible for processing Personal Data, the Personal Data may be consulted or accessed by that entity, in so far as it may be necessary for the provision of the referred to services.

  • Under the applicable legal terms, “Congelagos” may transmit or communicate the User Data to other entities in the event that transmission or communication is necessary for the execution of the contract between the User and “Congelagos ”, or for pre-contract diligences at the request of the User, if required for a legal obligation compliance which “Congelagos” may be subject to or if necessary for the safeguarding of the legitimate interests of “Congelagos” or third parties. Should a transmission of User data to a third party occur, all reasonable efforts will be made to ensure the recipient of the User Data, uses the data supplied in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Implemented Technical, Organizational and Security Measures

User Data Security

To guarantee the security of the User Data and maximum confidentiality, “Congelagos” processes the information supplied in a completely confidential manner, in accordance with its internal security and confidentiality procedures, which are periodically reviewed and updated in accordance with the needs and in accordance with the terms and conditions legally envisaged.

Considering the nature, scope, context and the purposes of the data processing, as well as the inherent risks for the rights and liberties of the User, arising from the processing of data, “Congelagos” commits itself to applying, not only at the time of defining the processing means, but also at the time of the actual processing, the necessary and adequate technical and organizational measures to the protection of User Data and to the compliance with the legal obligations.

Commits itself further to ensure that, by default, only the necessary data for each specific purpose is processed and that that data is not made available without human intervention and to an undetermined number of people.

The communication between the User device and the Site of “Congelagos” is made through secure communications channels which use the HTTPS protocol and the security standard SSL. Nevertheless, in terms of general measures, “Congelagos” adopts the following:

  • Regular audits in order to identify the competence of the implemented technical and organizational measures;

  • Raise awareness and training of the staff involved in data processing tasks.

  • Mechanisms capable of ensuring the confidentiality, availability and the permanent resilience of the information systems.

  • Mechanisms which ensure the fast recovery of the information systems and the access to Personal Data in case of a physical or technical incident.

  1. Data transfer to outside the European Union

The Personal Data collected and used by “Congelagos” are not made available to third parties outside the European Union. If, in the future, this transfer comes to happen, “Congelagos” commits itself to ensure the transfer complies with the applicable legal terms, namely in terms of the determination of the suitability of such country for the protection of data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

  1. Use of Cookies

When visiting the Site of “Congelagos”, consent will be requested from the User for the creation and saving on your computer of a text file (Cookie). This file, when recognizing you, will allow the User an easier and faster access to the Site, as well as a personalized use in accordance with your preferences.

The majority of browsers accept these files (Cookies), but the User may delete them or block them automatically. In the “Help” Menu of your browser you will find how to set up these configurations. You may also accept or not accept Cookies specifically on the Site. However, if you do not allow the use of Cookies there may be some functionalities on the Site which you may not be able to use.

Users Rights (Data Holders)

  1. Right to Information

7.1. Information provided by “Congelagos” to the User (when the Data is collected directly from the User):

  • Identification and contact details of “Congelagos”, responsible for processing, and if applicable, of its representative.

  • The contact details of the Data Protection Officer, if applicable;

  • The purposes of the Personal Data processing, as well as, if applicable, the legal reasons for the processing;

  • If the Personal Data processing is based on the legitimate interests of “Congelagos” or a third party, indication of such interests;

  • If applicable, the recipients or categories of recipients of the Personal Data;

  • If applicable, indication that Personal Data will be transmitted to another country or an international organization, and whether or not there is a compliance decision adopted by the Commission or reference to appropriate or adequate transfer guarantees;

  • Personal Data storage period or the criteria used to define this term;

  • The right to request from “Congelagos” permission to access the Personal Data, as well as its correction, deletion or processing limitations, the right to object to the processing and the right to the Portability of Data;

  • If the processing of Data is based on the consent of the user, the right to withdraw it at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for the Protection of Data (CNPD) or other supervisory authority;

  • Indication as to whether or not the communication of personal data constitutes a legal or contractual obligation or a requirement to complete a contract, as well as whether the holder is obliged to provide Personal Data and the possible consequences of not providing such data;

  • If applicable, the existence of automatic decisions, including the definition of profiles and information relating to the basic concept, such as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the Data Holder;

7.2. Information provided by “Congelagos” to the User (when the Data is not collected directly from the User):

  • In the event the Personal Data is not collected directly from the User by “Congelagos”, besides the information referred to above, the User is also informed of the Personal Data categories subject to processing and, also, the origin of the Data and eventually, if the sources are available to the public.

  • In the event “Congelagos ” intends to proceed to the later processing of the User Data for a purpose other than that for which the Data was collected, prior to such processing, it will provide the User with information about that purpose and any other information of interest, pursuant to the terms above.

7.3. Procedures and Implemented Measures for the Compliance with the Right to Information

The information set out in points 7.1 and 7.2 above shall be provided in writing (including by electronic means) by “Congelagos” prior to the processing of the Personal Data concerned. Under the applicable legislation, “Congelagos” has no obligation to provide the user the information mentioned in 7.1. and 7.2. above, when, and to the extent that the User is already aware of them.

The information is provided to the User by “Congelagos” at no cost.

  1. Right of Access to Personal Data

“Congelagos” guarantees the means to enable the User to consult its personal data.

The User has the right to obtain confirmation from “Congelagos” whether its Personal Data is processed or not, and, as the case may be, the right to access its Personal Data and the following information:

  • The purpose of the Data processing;

  • The categories of the Personal Data in question;

  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data has been or will be disclosed, in particular those domiciled in other countries or belonging to international organizations, where appropriate;

  • The expected Personal Data storage period or, if not possible, the criteria used to define this period;

  • The right to request from “Congelagos” the correction, deletion or processing limitations of the Personal Data, or the right to object to such processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for the Protection of Data (CNPD) or other supervisory authority;

  • If the data was not collected from the User, the information available about the origin of such data;

  • Where appropriate, the existence of automated decisions, including profiling, and information on the underlying logic, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the Data Holder;

  • Right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards for the transfer of data to other countries or international organizations, if applicable.

Upon request, “Congelagos ” will provide the User, free of charge, a copy of the User Data that is being processed. The supply of other copies requested by the User may entail administrative costs.

  1. Right of Correction of Personal Data

The User has the right to request at any given moment, the correction of inaccurate Personal Data that concerns him or her, as well as the right to have his or her incomplete Personal Data completed, including by means of an additional declaration.

In case of data correction, “Congelagos ” shall notify each recipient to whom the data has been forwarded of the correction, unless such communication is considered impossible or involves a disproportionate effort by “Congelagos “.

  1. Right to Deletion of Personal Data (“Right to be Forgotten”)

The User has the right to obtain, from “Congelagos “, the deletion of his/her Personal Data when one of the following reasons applies:

  • The User Data is no longer necessary for the purpose which motivated its collection or processing;

  • The User withdraws the consent on which the Data processing is based and there being no other legal basis for such processing;

  • The User opposes to the processing under the right of opposition and there being no legitimate interests which justify the processing;

  • In the event the Personal Data is processed unlawfully;

  • In the event the Personal Data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation “Congelagos” may be subject to;

In accordance with the applicable legal provisions, “Congelagos” is under no obligation to delete the User Data to the extent that the treatment proves necessary to fulfill a legal obligation that “Congelagos” is subject to or for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right of “Congelagos” in a legal proceeding. In the event of deletion of the Data, “Congelagos” communicates the deletion to each recipient/entity to whom the data has been transmitted, unless such communication proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort by “Congelagos”.

When “Congelagos” has made a User’s Data publicly available and is obliged to delete it under the right to deletion, “Congelagos” undertakes to ensure that such measures as are reasonable, including taking into account the available technology and the costs of its application, to inform those responsible for the effective treatment of the Personal Data that the User has requested the deletion of the links to this Personal Data, as well as copies or reproductions thereof.

  1. Right of Limitation of Personal Data Processing

The User has the right to obtain from “Congelagos” the limitation of the processing of its Personal Data if one of the following situations applies (the limitation consists of inserting a mark in the stored Personal Data with the objective of limiting processing in the future):

  • If contesting the accuracy of its Personal Data, during a period of time which will allow “Congelagos” to verify its accuracy;

  • If the processing is unlawful and the User opposes to the deletion of the Personal Data, and requests instead the limitation of its use;

  • If “Congelagos” no longer needs the User Data for processing purposes, but that data is requested by the User for the purpose of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a legal proceeding;

  • If the User has opposed to the processing, until it is verified that the legitimate motives of “Congelagos” prevail over those of the User.

When User Data is subject to limitation, it may only, with the exception of storage, be processed with the consent of the User for the purpose of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a legal proceeding, to defend the rights of another person or company, or for reasons of public interest legally established.

The User who has attained the limitation of processing of its Personal Data in the above mentioned cases will be informed by “Congelagos” before the limitation to the processing is annulled.

In case of data processing limitation, “Congelagos” will communicate to each recipient to whom the data has been transmitted of the respective limitation, unless such communication proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort by “Congelagos”.

  1. Right of Portability of Personal Data

The User has the right to receive its Personal Data, which it provided to “Congelagos”, in a structured format, in current use and automatic reading, and the right to transmit this Data to another Responsible for Processing, if:

  • The processing is based on the consent or a contract which the User is a party to;

  • The processing was carried out by automated means.

The portability right does not include inferred data or derived data, i.e. personal data generated by “Congelagos” as a consequence or result of the analysis of the data being processed.

The User has the right to have its Personal Data transmitted directly between those responsible for the processing, whenever this is technically possible.

  1. Right to Oppose Processing

The User has the right to oppose, at any time, for reasons relating to its particular situation, the processing of its personal data, for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by “Congelagos” or when the processing is carried out for purposes other than those for which the Personal Data has been collected, including the definition of profiles, or when Personal Data is processed for statistical purposes.

“Congelagos” will stop processing the User Data, unless it presents urgent and legitimate reasons for such processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the User, or for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in legal proceedings.

When the User Data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, the User has the right to oppose at any time the processing of its Personal Data for the purposes of said marketing, which includes the definition of profiles, insofar as it is related to direct marketing.

If the User opposes the processing for the purposes of direct marketing, “Congelagos” will cease the processing of Personal Data for this purpose.

The User has also the right to not be subject to any decision solely based on automated processing, including profiling, which may affect its legal position or significantly affects it in a similar way, unless:

  • It is necessary for the completion of a contract between the User and “Congelagos”;

  • It is authorized by legislation to which “Congelagos” is subject;

  • It is based on explicit consent by the User.

  1. Procedure for the Exercise of Rights by the User

The right of access, right of correction, right of deletion, right of limitation, right of portability and right of opposition may be exercised by the User, in person, at the address of “Congelagos” specified in article 1.2 above, through the specific area of the Site, or by contacting the e-mail address so@bcap.pt, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

“Congelagos” will respond in writing (including electronic media) to the request of the User within a maximum of one month from receipt of the request, except in cases of special complexity, where this period may be extended up to two months.

If the requests presented by the User are clearly unjustified or excessive, in particular due to their repetitive nature, “Congelagos” reserves the right to charge administrative costs or refuse to comply with the request.

  1. Personal Data Breaches

In the event of a breach of Personal Data and to the extent that such breach is likely to pose a high risk to the User’s rights, freedoms and warranties, “Congelagos” undertakes to notify the User in question of any Personal Data breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of the incident.

In legal terms, communication to the User is not required in the following cases:

  • If “Congelagos” has applied adequate technical and organizational protection measures, and these measures have been applied to the Personal Data affected by the breach of Personal Data, especially measures that make Personal Data incomprehensible to anyone not authorized to access such data, such as encryption;

  • If “Congelagos” has taken subsequent measures to ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of the User is no longer likely to materialize or,

  • If the communication by “Congelagos” involves a disproportionate effort for “Congelagos”. In this case, “Congelagos” will make a public communication or take a similar action through which the User will be informed.

Final Part

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

“Congelagos” reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time. In case of alteration of the Privacy Policy, the date of the last change, available at the end of this page, will also be updated.

  1. Applicable Law and Forum

The Privacy Policy, as well as the collection, processing or transmission of User Data, is governed by the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and European Council, dated 27 April 2016 and by the applicable laws and regulations in Portugal.

Any litigation arising out of the validity, interpretation or execution of the Privacy Policy, or relating to the collection, processing or transmission of User Data, must be submitted exclusively to the jurisdiction of the courts of the county of Faro, without prejudice to the legal rules applicable.

  1. Declaration of Consent

The User declares that it has understood all the provisions of this Privacy Policy and consents to the collection and processing of its Personal Data in accordance with the foregoing terms and conditions.

  1. C) Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted under the applicable legislation, Congelagos is not liable towards the User for: (i) any damage caused from the use of the Site and the Services made available, (ii) any damage caused from: (a) any judgment the User makes regarding the integrity, the accuracy or the existence of any advertisement or any relationship or transaction made with an advertiser, whose publicity is presented in the Services of Congelagos; (b) any changes Congelagos may perform on the Services or any permanent termination of the Services (or any of the Services’ functionalities); (c) the removal, corruption or storage error of any content or communication data stored or transmitted when using the Services; (d) direct or indirect violation of the terms of use; (e) non maintenance and confidentiality of the user password or account details. The responsibility of Congelagos by way of compensation for any damage and loss of profit regarding the site and the services, caused by Congelagos, their representatives or auxiliaries, is limited to the cases of intent or gross negligence. In case the User disagrees, in total or in part, with the Site or the Services, or these Terms of Use, they may only cease to use the Site or Services, as applicable, and demand cancellation of their account, if they own one.

  1. F) General Provisions

  2. Prevalence

In case of conflicts between the Terms of Use and other specific provisions or specific terms and conditions on the Site concerning certain materials, the specific provisionswill prevail.

  1. Exercising Rights

The choice not to exercise any rights or provisions, as foreseen by the Terms of Use, by Congelagos must not be deemed a waiver to such rights.

  1. Entirety

The Terms of Use are the entire agreement between the User and Congelagos concerning the use and consultation of the Site and the Services by the User, and regulate their use (excluding any Services that may be supplied by Congelagos in the scope of a separate contract), fully replacing any previous agreements made between the User and Congelagos concerning the Site and the Services.

  1. Reduction

Non validity, declared by judicial or arbitrary rulings, res judicata, of a provision of the Terms of Use, does not determine the non validity of the remaining provisions, and Congelagos reserves the right to, if applicable, modify the Terms of Use in order to suppress the non valid character of the provision.

  1. Notices/Communications/Complaints

Any notifications and communications from Congelagos to the User under the Terms of Use must, preferably, be sent to the e-mail or home addresses made available by the User, without prejudice of Congelagos ‘s ability to resort to other elements and contact methods.

Any notices, communications and complaints from the User must be sent, preferably, to the e-mail so@bcap.pt.

  1. Applicable Laws And Jurisdiction

The Terms of Use, as well as the User’s relationship with Congelagos in accordance with these Terms, are ruled by the applicable laws of the Portuguese Republic. The User and Congelagos agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the county courts of Faro the resolution from the validity, interpretation or execution of the Privacy Policy, or that are related with the collection, treatment or transmission of User Data, without prejudice of the mandatory legal regulations applicable.

 

 

    1. A) Termos e Condições de Utilização

    2. Introdução

    Ao utilizar ou visitar o website alojado em https://www.congelagos.com (“Site“) ou alguma das informações, ficheiros de dados, texto escrito, gráficos, links, ficheiros áudio ou outros sons, fotografias, vídeos ou outras imagens (em conjunto, “Conteúdos”), recursos e serviços, está, enquanto utilizador ou visitante dos mesmos (“Utilizador”), a concordar com e a aceitar (i) os presentes Termos e Condições de Utilização (“Termos e Condições de Utilização”) e (ii) a Política de Privacidade e de Proteção de Dados Pessoais disponível em Política de Privacidade. O Site é detido pela sociedade Congelagos – Transformação e Comércio de Produtos Alimentares, S.A., sociedade anónima com sede no Vale de Coitos, freguesia de Odiáxere, concelho de Lagos, 8600-001 Odiáxere, registada na Conservatória do Registo Comercial com o número único de matrícula e de pessoa coletiva 513 583 750, com o capital social de Euros 1.050.000,00. Através do Site, a Congelagos dá ao Utilizador acesso aos Serviços. Os Serviços, incluindo atualizações, desenvolvimentos, novas ferramentas e/ou novas propriedades Web, estão sujeitos aos presentes Termos e Condições de Utilização.

    1. Obrigações e Responsabilidade Gerais do Utilizador

    A Congelagos reserva-se o direito de alterar estes Termos e Condições de Utilização a qualquer momento, limitando-se a colocar as alterações online no Site, sendo da exclusiva responsabilidade do Utilizador a verificação e cumprimento dos mesmos aquando de cada utilização. O uso do Site depois da publicação das alterações constitui a aceitação da redação atualizada dos Termos e Condições de Utilização. Caso não esteja de acordo com as alterações efetuadas ou, de um modo geral, com os Termos e Condições de Utilização, deve deixar, de imediato, de utilizar o Site e os Serviços. Ao aceder, utilizar e descarregar materiais do Site, o Utilizador concorda, em seu nome e/ou em representação da entidade em nome de quem estiver a atuar, cumprir pontualmente com o disposto nos presentes Termos e Condições de Utilização, garantindo ter poderes para atuar em nome do terceiro que representa, se for esse o caso. Está expressamente vedado o acesso aos Serviços por quaisquer outros meios que não através do interface disponibilizado pela Congelagos, bem como o acesso (ou tentativa de acesso) ao Site e/ou aos Serviços através de meios automatizados (incluindo o uso de scripts ou web crawlers). Está expressamente proibida a utilização do Site para outros fins que não aqueles a que o Site se destina, incluindo fins ilegais ou quaisquer outros que possam ser considerados prejudiciais para a imagem da Congelagos no mercado. A usurpação, contrafação, aproveitamento do conteúdo usurpado ou contrafeito, a identificação ilegítima e a concorrência desleal são puníveis criminalmente. É também proibido ao Utilizador criar ou introduzir neste Site quaisquer tipos de vírus ou programas que o danifiquem ou contaminem ou aconselhar terceiros a fazê-lo.

    1. Conta de Utilizador (Agentes)

    Em certas situações e de forma a poder aceder a certos Serviços e a áreas restritas do Site, pode ser-lhe solicitado que forneça alguns dados pessoais (tais como a identificação e dados de contacto), no âmbito do processo de registo para a criação de uma conta de Utilizador no Site (“Conta de Utilizador”). Deve indicar um endereço de correio eletrónico válido e ao qual tenha o direito de aceder legitimamente, assim como quaisquer outras informações necessárias para concluir o processo de registo. A informação disponibilizada deve estar atualizada, completa e precisa. O Utilizador é responsável por manter a confidencialidade da sua palavra passe. Caso detete algum uso ilícito da sua Conta de Utilizador, deve notificar de imediato a Congelagos. Não obstante, pode ser responsabilizado pela Congelagos ou por terceiro pela utilização ilícita da sua Conta de Utilizador ou da sua palavra passe. A conta de Utilizador só deve ser utilizada por terceiro com o consentimento do respetivo titular. O Utilizador é exclusivamente responsável por quaisquer danos emergentes ou lucros cessantes causados pela sua conduta ilícita ao utilizar o Site e os Serviços e pelos Conteúdos que disponibilize no Site. Caso a Congelagos desative ou de outra forma retire o acesso à sua Conta de Utilizador, o Utilizador compreende e aceita que pode ficar impedido de aceder a certas áreas restritas do Site, aos detalhes da sua Conta de Utilizador ou a quaisquer conteúdos aí existentes.

    1. Direitos e Obrigações da Congelagos

    A Congelagos reserva-se o direito de (i) modificar, acrescentar ou remover partes dos Termos e Condições de Utilização, a todo o tempo; (ii) modificar ou terminar os Serviços por qualquer motivo e sem notificação prévia, a todo o tempo; (iii) remover Contas de Utilizadores cujo conteúdo seja ilícito, ofensivo, ameaçador, difamatório, pornográfico, obsceno ou censurável ou que viole direitos de propriedade intelectual de terceiros ou os Termos e Condições de Utilização; (v) modificar, substituir, recusar acesso ao Site e aos Serviços, suspender ou descontinuá-los, parcial ou totalmente. Estas alterações produzirão efeitos a partir da sua colocação no Site ou da data do envio de eventuais comunicações.

    1. Propriedade Intelectual e Direitos da Personalidade – Titularidade

    Toda a informação contida no Site e nos Serviços e todos os dados e informações compilados pela Congelagos a ela associados (tais como ficheiros de dados, texto escrito, Software, música, ficheiros áudio ou outros sons, fotografias, vídeos ou outras imagens) aos quais tenha acesso como parte dos Serviços ou através da sua utilização são considerados conteúdos da Congelagos ou de terceiro, quando devidamente identificado. Não é permitido ao Utilizador modificar, locar, comodatar, mutuar, vender, distribuir ou criar uma obra derivada com base nos referidos conteúdos (parcial ou totalmente), a menos que tenha sido expressamente autorizado por escrito para o efeito pela Congelagos ou por terceiro que detenha a respetiva propriedade intelectual e direitos da personalidade. O Utilizador reconhece e concorda que a Congelagos e as entidades terceiras acima referidas (conforme aplicável) detêm todos os direitos de propriedade intelectual (quer esses direitos estejam registados ou não e em qualquer parte do mundo onde esses direitos possam existir) relativos aos Serviços. A Congelagos e as entidades terceiras acima referidas (conforme aplicável) detêm todos os direitos não concedidos expressamente ao Utilizador nos presentes Termos e Condições de Utilização. O Utilizador concorda ainda em não remover, ocultar nem alterar quaisquer avisos de direitos de propriedade intelectual (incluindo avisos de direitos de autor e de marcas comerciais) que possam estar afixados ou contidos nos Serviços, Marcas e Afins, a menos que tenha expressamente sido autorizado pela Congelagos a fazê-lo. Nada nos Termos e Condições de Utilização confere ao Utilizador o direito de utilizar qualquer das marcas registadas, marcas comerciais, marcas de serviços, logótipos, nomes de domínios e outras características de marca distintivas da Congelagos, ou de qualquer outra empresa do Grupo Congelagos.

    Não é permitido ao Utilizador (nem pode permitir a terceiros) copiar, modificar, criar uma obra derivada, proceder à engenharia inversa, descompilação, ou de qualquer outro modo, tentar extrair o código fonte do sistema ou de qualquer parte que o componha, a menos que tal seja expressamente permitido ou previsto pela legislação aplicável ou que o Utilizador tenha sido especificamente autorizado por escrito, pela Congelagos, a fazê-lo. A não ser que a Congelagos tenha concedido ao Utilizador uma autorização específica, por escrito, para fazê-lo, não pode ceder (ou atribuir uma sublicença de) os seus direitos de utilização do sistema de reservas, conceder uma garantia relativa aos seus direitos de utilização do sistema ou, em alternativa, transferir qualquer parte dos seus direitos de utilização do sistema.

    1. Exclusão de Garantias

    Na medida do permitido pela legislação aplicável, os serviços são fornecidos “tal como estão” e “tal como se encontram disponíveis” (“as is” and “as available”) e a Congelagos não fornece qualquer tipo de garantia relativamente aos mesmos. Em particular, a Congelagos não garante ao Utilizador que (i) a utilização dos serviços vá ao encontro das suas necessidades ou expectativas; (ii) a utilização dos serviços não possa ser interrompida, ou que seja pontual, segura ou isenta de erros; (iii) qualquer informação obtida, resultante da utilização dos serviços seja exata ou fiável; e (iv) os defeitos, a existirem, no funcionamento ou na funcionalidade de qualquer software fornecido como parte dos serviços serão suscetíveis de correção. Nenhumas condições, garantias ou outros termos (incluindo quaisquer termos implícitos no que respeita à qualidade satisfatória, adequação a um fim ou conformidade com a descrição) são aplicáveis aos serviços, exceto na medida em que se encontrem expressamente definidos nos Termos e Condições de Utilização. A utilização, pelo Utilizador, do Site, dos Serviços, bem como de quaisquer materiais descarregados ou por outra forma obtidos através da utilização dos Serviços é feita por sua conta e risco exclusivos, sendo exclusivamente responsável por quaisquer danos emergentes e lucros cessantes causados ao equipamento no qual efetue a utilização ou visualização do Site, dos Serviços e dos materiais aí disponíveis. Nada nos Termos e Condições de Utilização deve afetar os direitos previstos na legislação aplicável aos quais o Utilizador tem sempre direito como consumidor, se nessa qualidade intervier e se relacionar com a Congelagos, e que contratualmente não pode concordar em alterar ou renunciar. Nenhuma recomendação ou informação, oral ou escrita, da Congelagos deve ser interpretada como constituindo uma garantia de qualquer tipo, a menos que esteja expressamente prevista nos Termos e Condições de Utilização. Para facilitar a acessibilidade do Utilizador, a Congelagos pode incluir Links para Sites na Internet que sejam detidos ou operados por terceiros. Quando utilizar os Links para esses Sites de Terceiros, o Utilizador deve rever e aceitar as regras desse Site antes de o utilizar. O Utilizador deve também reconhecer e aceitar que a Congelagos não controla o conteúdo desse Site e não pode assumir qualquer responsabilidade pelos materiais criados ou publicados por esses Sites de terceiros. Para além disso, um Link para um Site que não seja da Congelagos não significa que esta apoie o Site ou os produtos e serviços aí referenciados.

    1. B) Política de Privacidade

    Política de Privacidade (de acordo com o Regulamento (UE) 2016/679 do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho, de 27 de abril de 2016)

    A confidencialidade na informação pessoal dos nossos clientes é fundamental e um compromisso da “Congelagos, S.A.” (doravante “Congelagos”).

    Parte Geral

    1.;Dados do Utilizador (Titular dos Dados)

    1.1. Recolha e Tratamento de Dados do Utilizador

    São várias as circunstâncias em que são solicitados “Dados Pessoais” de um utilizador (“Utilizador”) do website alojado em www.congelagos.com (“Site”). Tal pode suceder no âmbito da disponibilização do website; com a celebração de quaisquer contratos, do fornecimento de informações, conteúdos, ou quaisquer contactos telefónicos, (em conjunto, os “Serviços”), aos seus utilizadores e a outras entidades que com ele se relacionem.

    Por regra, os Dados Pessoais são recolhidos e tratados quando o Utilizador se regista no Site, solicita um contacto, subscreve um determinado Serviço, presta ou solicita uma informação, ou estabelece uma relação contratual com a Congelagos.

    Dados pessoais são as informações que permitam a identificação ou contacto do Utilizador quando se regista no nosso Site. Os Dados Pessoais recolhidos e tratados consistem essencialmente em informação relativa ao nome, nacionalidade, género, endereço de e-mail, telefone, telemóvel, embora possam vir a ser recolhidos outros Dados Pessoais que se mostrem necessários ou convenientes para a prestação ou cobrança de Serviços por parte da “Congelagos, S.A.” – Entidade Responsável pela Recolha e Tratamento dos Dados Pessoais – adiante melhor identificada.

    Após a recolha dos Dados Pessoais são prestados ao utilizador informações mais detalhadas acerca da natureza dos dados recolhidos, sobre a finalidade da recolha e sobre o tratamento que será realizado, bem como as informações mencionadas no ponto 7. infra.

    É também recolhida e tratada informação sobre as características do dispositivo do seu hardware e as características de browser/software assim como informação sobre as páginas visitadas pelo Utilizador dentro do Site. Esta informação pode incluir o seu IP (Internet Protocol), o sistema operativo e o tipo de browser (“Informação de Usabilidade”). Utilizamos esta informação apenas para melhorar a qualidade da sua visita ao nosso Site.

    A Informação de Usabilidade e os Dados Pessoais são designadas na presente Política de Privacidade por “Dados do Utilizador”.

    1.2. Entidade Responsável pelo Tratamento

    A entidade responsável pela recolha dos Dados Pessoais é a “Congelagos, S.A.”, sociedade anónima com sede em Vale de Coitos, freguesia de Odiáxere, concelho de Lagos, 8600-001 Odiáxere, registada na Conservatória do Registo Comercial com o número único de matrícula e de pessoa coletiva 513 583 750, com o capital social de Euros 1.050.000,00.

    1.3. Entidades Subcontratadas

    No âmbito do tratamento de Dados do Utilizador, a “Congelagos” poderá recorrer a entidades terceiras, por si subcontratadas, para, em seu nome, e de acordo com as instruções por si dadas, procederem ao tratamento dos Dados do Utilizador, de acordo com a Lei e com a presente Política de Privacidade.

    Estas Entidades Subcontratadas não poderão transmitir os Dados do Utilizador a outras entidades sem que a “Congelagos” tenha dado, previamente e por escrito, autorização para tal, estando também impedidas de contratar outras entidades sem autorização prévia da “Congelagos”.

    A “Congelagos” assume o compromisso de subcontratar apenas entidades que ofereçam a máxima segurança na execução das medidas técnicas e organizativas adequadas, de forma a garantir a defesa dos direitos do Utilizador. Todas as Entidades Subcontratadas pela “Congelagos” ficam vinculadas a esta última através de contrato escrito no qual são regulados, nomeadamente, o objeto e a duração do tratamento, a natureza e finalidade do tratamento, o tipo de dados pessoais, as categorias dos titulares dos dados e os direitos e obrigações das partes. 

    Depois da recolha dos Dados Pessoais, e se for o caso, a “Congelagos” presta ao Utilizador informações acerca das Entidades Subcontratadas que, no caso concreto, possam efetuar tratamentos de dados em nome da “Congelagos”. 

    1.4. Canais de Recolha de Dados

    A “Congelagos” pode recolher dados de forma direta (i.e. diretamente junto do Utilizador) ou de forma indireta (i.e. através de entidades parceiras ou terceiros). A recolha pode ser feita através dos seguintes canais:

    Recolha direta: presencialmente, por telefone, por e-mail e através do Site.

    Recolha indireta: através de parceiros ou empresas do grupo e entidades oficiais.

    1. Princípios Gerais Aplicáveis ao Tratamento de Dados do Utilizador

    2.1.  Princípios Relativos ao Tratamento de Dados Pessoais

    A “Congelagos” assegura que os Dados do Utilizador recolhidos são tratados no respeito dos seguintes princípios gerais:

    • São objeto de um tratamento de acordo com a lei, lícito, leal e transparente em relação ao titular dos dados (“licitude, lealdade e transparência”);

    • São recolhidos para as finalidades determinadas, objetivas e legítimas, indicadas no número 3. infra, não sendo tratados posteriormente de uma forma incompatível com essas finalidades (“limitação das finalidades”);

    • São adequados, pertinentes e limitados ao que é necessário relativamente às finalidades para as quais são tratados (“minimização dos dados”);

    • São exatos e atualizados sempre que necessário, sendo adotadas todas as medidas adequadas para que os dados inexatos, tendo em conta as finalidades para que são tratados, sejam apagados ou retificados sem demora (“exatidão”);

    • São conservados de uma forma que permite a identificação do Utilizador apenas durante o período necessário para as finalidades para as quais os dados são tratados (“limite da conservação”);

    • São tratados de uma forma que garanta a sua segurança, incluindo a proteção contra o seu tratamento não autorizado ou ilícito e contra a sua perda, destruição ou dano imprevisto, sendo adotadas as medidas técnicas ou organizativas adequadas (“integridade e confidencialidade”).

    2.2. Licitude do Tratamento

    Os tratamentos de dados efetuados pela “Congelagos” são permitidos e legais quando se verifique pelo menos uma das seguintes situações:

    • O tratamento for necessário para a concretização de um contrato no qual o Utilizador é parte, ou para procedimentos pré-contratuais a pedido do Utilizador;

    • O Utilizador tiver dado sem qualquer dúvida o seu consentimento para o tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais para uma ou mais finalidades específicas;

    • O tratamento for necessário para o cumprimento de uma obrigação jurídica a que a “Congelagos” esteja sujeita;

    • O tratamento for necessário para a defesa de interesses vitais do Utilizador ou de outra pessoa singular;

    • O tratamento for necessário para efeito dos interesses legítimos prosseguidos pela “Congelagos” ou por terceiros, exceto se prevalecerem os interesses ou direitos e liberdades fundamentais do Utilizador que exijam a proteção dos dados pessoais.

    A “Congelagos” compromete-se a assegurar que o tratamento dos dados do Utilizador apenas é feito nas condições acima enumeradas e no respeito pelos princípios acima enunciados. 

    2.3. Condições aplicáveis ao Consentimento

    Quando o tratamento dos dados do Utilizador for realizado pela “Congelagos” com base no consentimento do Utilizador, este tem o direito de retirar o seu consentimento a qualquer momento. A retirada do consentimento não compromete, todavia, a legalidade do tratamento efetuada pela “Congelagos” com base no consentimento previamente dado pelo Utilizador.

    2.4. Prazo de Conservação dos dados

    O período de tempo durante o qual os dados são armazenados e conservados varia de acordo com a finalidade para a qual a informação é tratada.

    A “Congelagos” cumprirá as imposições legais que obriguem a conservar os Dados Pessoais por um período de tempo mínimo. Sempre que não exista uma obrigação legal específica, os dados serão conservados apenas pelo período mínimo necessário para as finalidades que motivaram a sua recolha ou o seu posteriormente tratamento, sendo eliminados no seu termo. 

    1. Utilização e Finalidades do Tratamento de Dados do Utilizador

    Os Dados Pessoais recolhidos serão utilizados apenas para as seguintes finalidades:

    • Informação ao Utilizador, que o tenha autorizado, de novos produtos e serviços disponibilizados no Site e/ou nos estabelecimentos de prestação de serviços; para análises estatísticas de marketing de uso exclusivo da “Congelagos”;

    • Permitir o acesso a áreas restritas do Site, de acordo com termos previamente estabelecidos;

    • Garantir que o Site vai de encontro às necessidades do Utilizador, através do desenvolvimento e publicação de conteúdos o mais adaptados possível às preferências, solicitações e tipo do Utilizador, da melhoria das capacidades de pesquisa e funcionalidades do Site e da obtenção de informação associada ou estatística relativamente ao tipo perfil do Utilizador (análise de perfis de consumo);

    • Prestação de outros serviços, inquéritos de opinião, ou outras informações ou produtos requisitados pelo Utilizador;

    • A “Congelagos” pode combinar Informação de Usabilidade com informação demográfica anónima para efeitos de pesquisa, e pode usar o resultado dessa combinação para fornecer conteúdos mais relevantes no Site. Em determinadas áreas restritas do Site, a “Congelagos” pode combinar Dados Pessoais com Informação de Usabilidade para fornecer ao Utilizador um conteúdo mais personalizado.

    • Os Dados do Utilizador recolhidos pela “Congelagos” não são partilhados com terceiros sem consentimento do Utilizador, com exceção das situações referidas no parágrafo seguinte. No entanto, no caso de o Utilizador contratar junto da “Congelagos” serviços que sejam prestados por outras entidades responsáveis pelo tratamento de Dados Pessoais, os Dados Pessoais poderão ser consultados ou acedidos por essa entidade, na medida em que tal seja necessário à prestação dos referidos serviços.

    • Nos termos legais aplicáveis, a “Congelagos” poderá transmitir ou comunicar os Dados do Utilizador a outras entidades no caso de essa transmissão ou comunicação ser necessária para a execução do contrato estabelecido entre o Utilizador e a “Congelagos”, ou para diligências pré-contratuais a pedido do Utilizador, no caso de ser necessário para o cumprimento de uma obrigação jurídica a que a “Congelagos” esteja sujeita ou no caso de ser necessário para a salvaguarda de interesses legítimos da “Congelagos” ou de terceiros. Ocorrendo uma transmissão de dados do Utilizar a terceiros, serão desenvolvidos todos os esforços considerados razoáveis para que o transmissário utilize os Dados do Utilizador transmitidos de forma consentânea com esta Política de Privacidade.

    1. Medidas Técnicas, Organizativas e de Segurança Implementadas

    4.1. Segurança dos Dados dos Utilizadores

    Para garantir a segurança dos Dados do Utilizador e a máxima confidencialidade, a “Congelagos” trata a informação fornecida de forma absolutamente confidencial, de acordo com as suas políticas e procedimentos internos de segurança e confidencialidade, os quais são revistos e atualizados periodicamente conforme as necessidades e de acordo com os termos e condições legalmente previstos.

    Tendo em conta a natureza, o âmbito, o contexto e as finalidades do tratamento dos dados, bem como os riscos decorrentes do tratamento para os direitos e liberdades do Utilizador, a “Congelagos” compromete-se a aplicar, tando no momento da definição dos meios de tratamento, como no momento do próprio tratamento, as medidas técnicas e organizativas necessárias e adequadas à proteção dos Dados do Utilizador e ao cumprimento das obrigações legais.

    Compromete-se ainda a assegurar que, por defeito, só sejam tratados os dados que forem necessários para cada finalidade específica do tratamento e que esses dados não sejam disponibilizados sem intervenção humana e a um número indeterminado de pessoas.

    A comunicação entre o dispositivo do Utilizador e o Site da “Congelagos” é efetuado através de canais seguros e de comunicações que utilizam o protocolo HTTPS e o padrão de segurança SSL. Ainda assim, em termos de medidas gerais, a “Congelagos” adota as seguintes:

    • Auditorias regulares com vista a identificar a competência das medidas técnicas e organizativas implementadas;

    • Sensibilização e formação do pessoal envolvido nas operações de tratamento de dados;

    • Mecanismos capazes de assegurar a confidencialidade, disponibilidade e resiliência permanente dos sistemas de informação;

    • Mecanismos que assegurem o restabelecimento dos sistemas de informação e o acesso aos Dados Pessoais de forma célere no caso de um incidente físico ou técnico.  

    1. Transferência de dados para Fora da União Europeia

    Os Dados Pessoais recolhidos e utilizados pela “Congelagos” não são disponibilizados a terceiros estabelecidos fora da União Europeia. Se, no futuro, esta transferência vier a acontecer, a “Congelagos” compromete-se a assegurar que a transferência obedece às disposições legais aplicáveis, nomeadamente quanto à determinação da adequação de tal país no que respeita à proteção de dados e aos requisitos aplicáveis a tais transferências.

    1. Utilização de Cookies

    Quando visitar o Site da “Congelagos” será requerido o consentimento do Utilizador para a criação e gravação no seu computador de um ficheiro de texto (Cookie). Este ficheiro, ao reconhecê-lo, vai permitir ao Utilizador uma maior facilidade e rapidez no acesso ao Site, bem como a sua personalização de acordo com as suas preferências. 

    A maioria dos browsers aceita estes ficheiros (Cookies), mas o Utilizador poderá apaga-los ou definir automaticamente o seu bloqueio. No menu “Ajuda/Help” do seu browser encontrará como efetuar essas configurações. Poderá igualmente aceitar ou não Cookies explicitamente no Site. No entanto, caso não permita o uso de Cookies poderá haver algumas funcionalidades do Site que não conseguirá utilizar.

    Direitos dos Utilizadores (Titulares dos Dados)

    1. Direito à Informação

    7.1. Informações facultadas pela “Congelagos” ao Utilizador (quando os Dados são recolhidos diretamente junto do Utilizador):

    • A identidade e os contactos da “Congelagos”, responsável pelo tratamento, e, se aplicável, do seu representante;

    • Os contactos do Encarregado da Proteção de Dados, se for caso disso;

    • As finalidades do tratamento a que os Dados Pessoais se destinam, bem como, se aplicável, as razões legais para o tratamento;

    • Se o tratamento dos Dados Pessoais se basear em interesses legítimos da “Congelagos” ou de um terceiro, indicação de tais interesses;

    • Se aplicável, os destinatários ou categorias de destinatários dos Dados Pessoais;

    • Se aplicável, indicação de que os Dados Pessoais serão transmitidos para um país terceiro ou uma organização internacional, e a existência ou não de uma decisão de adequação adotada pela Comissão ou a referência a garantias de transferência apropriadas ou adequadas;

    • Prazo de conservação dos Dados Pessoais ou os critérios usados para definir esse prazo;

    • O direito de solicitar à “Congelagos” a permissão para acesso aos Dados Pessoais, bem como a sua retificação, apagamento ou limitação ao tratamento, o direito de se opor ao tratamento e o direito à portabilidade dos Dados.

    • Se o tratamento dos Dados se basear no consentimento do Utilizador, o direito de o retirar em qualquer altura, sem comprometer a legalidade do tratamento efetuado com base no consentimento previamente dado;

    • O direito de apresentar reclamação junto da Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) ou outra autoridade de controlo;

    • Indicação se a comunicação de dados pessoais constitui ou não uma obrigação legal ou contratual, ou um requisito necessário para celebrar um contrato, bem como se o titular está obrigado a fornecer os Dados Pessoais e as eventuais consequências de não fornecer esses dados;

    • Se aplicável, a existência de decisões automatizadas, incluindo a definição de perfis, e informações relativas ao conceito base, bem como a importância e as consequências previstas de tal tratamento para o Titular dos Dados;

    7.2. Informações facultadas pela “Congelagos” ao Utilizador (quando os Dados não são recolhidos diretamente junto do Utilizador):

    • No caso de os Dados Pessoais não serem recolhidos diretamente pela “Congelagos” junto do Utilizador, além das informações referidas acima, o Utilizador é também informado acerca das categorias de Dados Pessoais objeto de tratamento e, bem assim, acerca da origem dos Dados e, eventualmente, se são de fontes acessíveis ao público.

    • Caso a “Congelagos” pretenda proceder ao tratamento posterior dos Dados do Utilizador para um fim que não seja aquele para o qual os Dados foram recolhidos, antes desse tratamento fornecerá ao Utilizador informações sobre esse fim e quaisquer outras informações de interesse, nos termos acima referidos.

    7.3. Procedimentos e Medidas Implementadas com Vista ao Cumprimento do Direito à Informação

    As informações enunciadas nos pontos 7.1 e 7.2 supra são prestadas por escrito (incluindo por meios eletrónicos) pela “Congelagos” previamente ao tratamento dos Dados Pessoais em causa. Nos termos da legislação aplicável a “Congelagos” não tem obrigação de prestar ao Utilizador as informações mencionadas em 7.1. e 7.2. supra quando e na medida em que o Utilizador já tiver conhecimento das mesmas.

    As informações são facultadas pela “Congelagos” ao Utilizador sem qualquer custo. 

    1. Direito de Acesso aos Dados Pessoais

    A “Congelagos” garante os meios que permitam ao Utilizador a consulta aos seus Dados Pessoais.

    O Utilizador tem o direito de obter da “Congelagos” a confirmação de que os Dados Pessoais que lhe digam respeito são ou não objeto de tratamento e, sendo esse o caso, o direito de aceder aos seus Dados Pessoais e às seguintes informações:

    • As finalidades do tratamento de Dados;

    • As categorias dos Dados Pessoais em questão;

    • Os destinatários ou categorias de destinatários a quem os Dados Pessoais foram ou serão divulgados, nomeadamente os destinatários estabelecidos em países terceiros ou pertencentes a organizações internacionais, se for caso;

    • O prazo previsto de conservação dos Dados Pessoais, ou, se não for possível, os critérios usados para fixar esse prazo;

    • O direito de solicitar à “Congelagos” a retificação, apagamento ou limitação do tratamento dos dados pessoais, ou do direito de se opor a esse tratamento;

    • O direito de apresentar reclamação junto da Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) ou outra autoridade de controlo;

    • Se os dados não tiverem sido recolhidos junto do Utilizador, as informações disponíveis sobre a origem desses dados;

    • Se for o caso, a existência de decisões automatizadas, incluindo a definição de perfis (profiling), e informações relativas à lógica subjacente, bem como a importância e as consequências previstas de tal tratamento para o titular dos dados;

    • Direito a ser informado sobre as garantias adequadas à transferência de dados para países terceiros ou organizações internacionais, se aplicável. 

    Mediante solicitação, a “Congelagos” fornecerá ao Utilizador, a título gratuito, uma cópia dos Dados do Utilizador que se encontram em fase de tratamento. O fornecimento de outras cópias solicitadas pelo Utilizador poderá implicar custos administrativos.

    1. Direito de Retificação dos Dados Pessoais

    O Utilizador tem o direito de solicitar, a qualquer momento, a retificação dos Dados Pessoais inexatos que lhe digam respeito e, bem assim, o direito a que os seus Dados Pessoais incompletos sejam completados, incluindo por meio de uma declaração adicional.

    Em caso de retificação de Dados, a “Congelagos” comunica a cada destinatário a quem os dados tenham sido transmitidos a respetiva retificação, salvo se tal comunicação for considerada impossível ou implicar um esforço desproporcionado para a “Congelagos”.

    1. Direito ao Apagamento dos Dados Pessoais (“Direito a ser Esquecido”)

    O Utilizador tem o direito de obter, por parte da “Congelagos”, o apagamento dos seus Dados Pessoais quando se aplique um dos seguintes motivos:

    • Os Dados do Utilizador deixarem de ser necessários para a finalidade que motivou a sua recolha ou tratamento;

    • O Utilizador retirar o consentimento em que se baseia o tratamento dos Dados e não existir outro fundamento jurídico para o referido tratamento;

    • O Utilizador opor-se ao tratamento ao abrigo do direito de oposição e não existirem interesses legítimos que justifiquem o tratamento;

    • Caso os Dados Pessoais sejam tratados ilicitamente;

    • Caso os dados Pessoais tenham de ser apagados para o cumprimento de uma obrigação jurídica a que a “Congelagos” esteja sujeita.

    Nos termos das disposições legais aplicáveis, a “Congelagos” não tem a obrigação de eliminar os Dados do Utilizador na medida em que o tratamento se revele necessário ao cumprimento de uma obrigação legal a que a “Congelagos” esteja sujeita ou para efeitos de declaração, exercício ou defesa de um direito da “Congelagos” num processo judicial.

    Em caso de eliminação dos Dados, a “Congelagos” comunica a cada destinatário/entidade a quem os dados tenham sido transmitidos o respetivo apagamento, salvo se tal comunicação se revelar impossível ou implicar um esforço desproporcionado para a “Congelagos”.

    Quando a “Congelagos” tiver tornado públicos os Dados de um Utilizador e for obrigado a apagá-los ao abrigo do direito a esse apagamento, a “Congelagos” compromete-se a assegurar as medidas que forem razoáveis, incluindo de carácter técnico, tendo em consideração a tecnologia disponível e os custos da sua aplicação, para informar os responsáveis pelo tratamento efetivo dos Dados Pessoais de que o Utilizador lhe solicitou o apagamento das ligações para esses Dados Pessoais, bem como das cópias ou reproduções dos mesmos.   

    1. Direito à Limitação do Tratamento dos Dados Pessoais

    O Utilizador tem o direito de obter, por parte da “Congelagos”, a limitação do tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais, se se aplicar uma das seguintes situações (a limitação consiste em inserir uma marca nos Dados Pessoais conservados com o objetivo de limitar o seu tratamento no futuro):

    • Se contestar a exatidão dos seus Dados Pessoais, durante um período que permita à “Congelagos” verificar a sua exatidão;

    • Se o tratamento for ilícito e o Utilizador se opuser ao apagamento dos Dados Pessoais, e solicitar, em contrapartida, a limitação da sua utilização;

    • Se a “Congelagos” já não precisar dos Dados do Utilizador para fins de tratamento, mas esses dados sejam requeridos pelo Utilizador para efeitos de declaração, exercício ou defesa de um direito num processo judicial;

    • Caso o Utilizador se tenha oposto ao tratamento, até se verificar que os motivos legítimos da “Congelagos” prevalecem sobre os do Utilizador.

    Quando os Dados do Utilizador sejam objeto de limitação, só poderão, à exceção da conservação, ser tratados com o consentimento do Utilizador para efeito de declaração, exercício ou defesa de um direito num processo judicial, de defesa dos direitos de outra pessoa singular ou coletiva, ou por motivos de interesse público legalmente previstos.

    O Utilizador que tiver obtido a limitação do tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais nos casos acima referidos será informado pela “Congelagos” antes de ser anulada a limitação ao tratamento.

    Em caso de limitação do tratamento dos dados, a “Congelagos” comunicará a cada destinatário a quem os dados tenham sido transmitidos a respetiva limitação, salvo se essa comunicação se revelar impossível ou implicar um esforço desproporcionado para a “Congelagos”.

    1. Direito de Portabilidade dos Dados Pessoais

    O Utilizador tem o direito de receber os Dados Pessoais que lhe digam respeito e que tenha fornecido à “Congelagos”, num formato estruturado, de uso corrente e de leitura automática, e o direito de transmitir esses Dados a outro Responsável pelo Tratamento, se:

    • O tratamento se basear no consentimento ou num contrato de que o Utilizador é parte;

    • O tratamento for realizado por meios automatizados.

    O direito de portabilidade não inclui dados inferidos nem dados derivados, i.e., dados pessoais que sejam gerados pela “Congelagos” como consequência ou resultado da análise dos dados objeto de tratamento.

    O Utilizador tem o direito a que os seus Dados Pessoais sejam transmitidos diretamente entre os responsáveis pelo tratamento, sempre que tal seja tecnicamente possível.

    1. Direito de Oposição ao Tratamento

    O Utilizador tem o direito de se opor a qualquer momento, por motivos relacionados com a sua situação particular, ao tratamento dos dados pessoais que lhe digam respeito, para efeitos dos interesses legítimos prosseguidos pela “Congelagos” ou quando o tratamento for efetuado para fins que não sejam aqueles para os quais os Dados Pessoais fora recolhidos, incluindo a definição de perfis, ou quando os Dados Pessoais forem tratados para fins estatísticos.

    A “Congelagos” cessará a tratamento dos Dados do Utilizador, salvo se apresentar razões urgentes e legítimas para esse tratamento que prevaleçam sobre os interesses, direitos e liberdades do Utilizador, ou para efeitos de declaração, exercício ou defesa de um direito num processo judicial.

    Quando os Dados do Utilizador forem tratados para efeitos de comercialização direta (marketing), o Utilizador tem o direito de se opor a qualquer momento ao tratamento dos Dados Pessoais que lhe digam respeito para os efeitos da referida comercialização, o que abrange a definição de perfis na medida em que esteja relacionada com a comercialização direta.

    Caso o Utilizador se oponha ao tratamento para efeitos de comercialização direta, a “Congelagos” cessa o tratamento dos Dados Pessoais para esse fim. 

    O Utilizador tem ainda o direito de não ficar sujeito a nenhuma decisão tomada exclusivamente com base no tratamento automatizado, incluindo a definição de perfis, que produza efeitos na sua esfera jurídica ou que o afete significativamente de forma similar, salvo se:

    • For necessária para a celebração ou a execução de um contrato entre o Utilizador e a “Congelagos”;

    • For autorizado por legislação a que a “Congelagos” se encontre sujeita;

    • For baseada no consentimento explícito do Utilizador.

    1. Procedimento com Vista ao Exercício dos Direitos pelo Utilizador

    O direito de acesso, o direito de retificação, o direito de eliminação, o direito à limitação, o direito de portabilidade e o direito de oposição, podem ser exercidos pelo Utilizador, presencialmente, no endereço da “Congelagos” indicado no ponto 1.2 supra, através da área específica do Site, ou mediante contacto para o endereço eletrónico so@bcap.pt, de acordo com os termos da presente Política de Privacidade.

    A “Congelagos” dará resposta por escrito (incluindo meios eletrónicos) ao pedido do Utilizador no prazo máximo de um mês a contar da receção do pedido, salvo em casos de especial complexidade, em que esse prazo pode ser prolongado até dois meses.

    Se os pedidos apresentados pelo Utilizador forem manifestamente injustificados ou excessivos, nomeadamente devido ao seu caráter repetitivo, a “Congelagos” reserva-se o direito de cobrar custos administrativos ou recusar-se a dar seguimento ao pedido.

     

    1. Violações de Dados Pessoais

     

    Em caso de violação de Dados Pessoais e na medida em que tal violação seja suscetível de implicar um elevado risco para os direitos, liberdades e garantias do Utilizador, a “Congelagos” compromete-se a comunicar a violação dos Dados Pessoais ao Utilizador em causa, no prazo de 72 horas a contar do conhecimento do incidente.

    Nos termos legais, a comunicação ao Utilizador não é exigida nos seguintes casos:

    • Caso a “Congelagos” tenha aplicado medidas de proteção adequadas, tanto técnicas como organizativas, e essas medidas tenham sido aplicadas aos Dados Pessoais afetados pela violação de Dados Pessoais, especialmente medidas que tornem os Dados Pessoais incompreensíveis para qualquer pessoa não autorizada a aceder a esses dados, tais como a cifragem;

    • Caso a “Congelagos” tenha tomado medidas subsequentes que assegurem que o elevado risco para os direitos e liberdades do Utilizador já não é suscetível de se concretizar, ou,

    • Caso a comunicação da “Congelagos” implique um esforço desproporcionado para a “Congelagos”. Nesse caso, a “Congelagos” fará uma comunicação pública ou tomará uma medida semelhante através da qual o Utilizador será informado.

    Parte Final

    1. Alterações à Política de Privacidade

    A “Congelagos” reserva-se o direito de alterar a Política de Privacidade a todo o tempo. Em caso de modificação da Política de Privacidade, a data da última alteração, disponível no final desta página, será igualmente atualizada.

    1. Lei e Foro Aplicáveis

    A Política de Privacidade, bem como a recolha, tratamento ou transmissão de Dados do Utilizador, são regidas pelo disposto no Regulamento (EU) 2016/679, do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho, de 27 de abril de 2016 e pela legislação e regulamentação aplicáveis em Portugal.

    Quaisquer litígios decorrentes da validade, interpretação ou execução da Política de privacidade, ou que estejam relacionados com a recolha, tratamento ou transmissão de Dados do Utilizador, devem ser submetidos em exclusivo à jurisdição dos tribunais judiciais da comarca de Faro, sem prejuízo das normas legais imperativas aplicáveis.

    1. Declaração de Consentimento

    Declaro que entendi todas as disposições da presente Política de Privacidade, pelo que dou o meu consentimento para a recolha e tratamento dos meus Dados Pessoais, em conformidade com os termos e condições que antecedem. 

    1. C) Limitação de Responsabilidade

    Na medida do permitido pela legislação aplicável, a Congelagos não assume qualquer responsabilidade perante o utilizador por: (i) quaisquer danos resultantes da utilização do Site e dos Serviços disponibilizados; (ii) quaisquer danos resultantes: (a) de qualquer juízo do Utilizador quanto à integridade, precisão ou existência de qualquer anúncio ou qualquer relação ou transação realizada com qualquer anunciante, cuja publicidade é apresentada nos Serviços; (b) de quaisquer alterações que a Congelagos possa fazer aos Serviços ou qualquer cessação permanente ou temporária da prestação dos Serviços (ou quaisquer funcionalidades dos Serviços); (c) da eliminação, corrupção ou erro de armazenamento de quaisquer conteúdos ou outros dados de comunicação mantidos ou transmitidos por ou através da utilização dos Serviços; (d) da violação direta ou indireta dos Termos e Condições de Uso; (e) da não manutenção da segurança e confidencialidade da palavra-passe ou detalhes do Utilizador.

    A responsabilidade da Congelagos a título de indemnização por quaisquer danos emergentes e lucros cessantes relacionados com o Site e com os Serviços, causados pela Congelagos, seus representantes ou colaboradores está limitada aos casos em que atue com dolo ou culpa grave. Caso discorde, parcial ou totalmente, do Site ou dos Serviços, ou ainda dos Termos e Condições de Utilização, dispõe apenas da faculdade de deixar de utilizar o Site ou os Serviços, conforme aplicável, e de exigir o cancelamento da sua Conta de Utilizador, se a possuir.

     

    1. D) Disposições Genéricas

    2. Prevalência

    Em caso de conflito entre os Termos e Condições de Utilização e outras disposições específicas ou termos e condições específicos existentes no Site relativos a determinados materiais, estes devem prevalecer.

    1. Exercício de Direitos

    O não exercício ou a não aplicação imediata de direitos ou disposições pela Congelagos, previstos nos Termos e Condições de Utilização, não deve ser interpretado como uma renúncia aos mesmos.

    1. Integralidade

    Os Termos e Condições de Utilização constituem o acordo integral entre o Utilizador e a Congelagos relativamente à utilização e consulta, por aquele, do Site e dos Serviços, e regulam a utilização destes (excluindo quaisquer Serviços que possam ser fornecidos pela Congelagos no âmbito de um contrato escrito em separado), substituindo na íntegra quaisquer acordos anteriores estabelecidos entre o Utilizador e a Congelagos em relação ao Site e aos Serviços.

    1. Redução

    A invalidade, declarada por sentença judicial ou arbitral transitada em julgado, de alguma disposição dos Termos e Condições de Utilização não determina a invalidade das demais, reservando-se a Congelagos o direito, se for caso disso, de modificar os Termos e Condições de Utilização em conformidade, de forma a suprir a invalidade.

    1. Notificações/Comunicações/Reclamações

    Quaisquer notificações e comunicações da Congelagos para o Utilizador ao abrigo dos Termos e Condições de Utilização devem ser preferencialmente efetuadas para o endereço de email ou para a morada disponibilizados pelo Utilizador, sem prejuízo de a Congelagos poder recorrer a outros elementos e formas de contacto. Quaisquer notificações, comunicações e reclamações do Utilizador devem ser efetuadas, preferencialmente, para o endereço de correio eletrónico so@bcap.pt.

    1. Lei e Foro Aplicáveis

    Os Termos e Condições de Utilização, bem como a relação do Utilizador com a Congelagos de acordo com estes termos, são regidos pelas leis aplicáveis da República de Portugal. O Utilizador e a Congelagos concordam em submeter à exclusiva jurisdição do Tribunal Competente da comarca de Faro, a resolução de quaisquer litígios decorrentes da validade, interpretação ou execução da Política de Privacidade, ou que estejam relacionados com a recolha, tratamento ou transmissão de Dados do Utilizador, sem prejuízo das normas legais imperativas aplicáveis.